Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 01-May-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Avenue of Honour was planted to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

ULLINA. AVENUE OF HONOR.
It is many years since the district was graced by such an assemblage as that which attended the planting of the Avenue of Honor last Saturday afternoon. Visitors were present from all the surrounding localities, and included Sir Alexander and Lady Peacock and most of the shire councillors. Under the capable leadership of Mr Percy Northcott, the Smeaton Band rendered a number of selections, which were much appreciated.

Sir Alexander Peacock planted the first tree, to the memory of Sergeant R. H. Marshall, a veteran Anzac, who is still serving in France ; the second, in memory of Sergeant A. C.Marshall, killed in action in France, was planted by his sister, Mrs Murdoch Finlayson, of Lawrence; the third tree, to Driver J. J. Nase, was planted by Lady Peacock ; Mr J. Keay planted the fourth, to the memory of Sergeant O. Poselthwaite ; the fifth, to ex-Private L. J. Newton, was planted by his uncle, Mr T. S. Burns ; the sixth, to Private J. J. Foley (thrice wounded, but still fighting), was planted by his sister, Miss Foley; Mr A. K. Buckley, town clerk of Clunes, planted the seventh, which is to the memory of Private F. I. Foley, killed in action in France ; the eighth and last, to Driver W. L. Foley, was planted by Cr Alex. Clarke. An adjournment then took place to the Mechanics' Institute, where a sumptuous repast had been laid out by the ladies of the district.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 10 August 1918.

Address:Ullina - Kooroocheang Road, Ullina, 3370