Toolern Vale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Toolern Vale War Memorial : 27-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The War Memorial consists of a copper tablet between two stone pillars which was erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. Twenty Trees were also planted in the local park on the 1st September 1918 in two concave semi-circles on either side of the tablet.

The Memorial was restored in 2003.

TOOLERN VALE. (From Our Own Correspondent.) Planting the Honor Avenue took place in the Toolern Park on Saturday last. The scheme adopted involved two concave semi-circles, facing the road, the converging points being 16ft. apart. Between these two points it is intended to erect the Honor Tablet, when the design has been approved; two specially selected shrubs were planted at this point, known as Thuja Doniana, a new and very handsome type of evergreen. The rest of the trees are golden cypresses. The line of the semi-circles was arranged well in advance of the cupressus hedge (which was planted three years ago) and forms a background to the whole plantation. The blend of coloring from the golden-tinted trees against the dark green hedge will give a very fine effect in a few years time. The planting was carried out under supervision and the trees well watered and thoroughly mulched to preserve the moisture on account of the lateness of the season for planting. The list of those who enlisted from the North Riding contains 20 names and a corresponding number of trees were planted. Precedence was given in the order of planting to those who have made the supreme sacrifice.
Melton Express (Vic), 17 August 1918.

TOOLERN VALE. (From Our Own Correspondent) A meeting of residents and subscribers to the Soldiers' Honor Tablet was held on Friday to adopt a design for the Tablet. Several were placed before the meeting by the Hon. Sec (Mr. R. Barrie) and it was resolved to adopt the one recommended by the committee, which consists of a copper tablet with the names stamped out in one inch letters and suitably inscribed. The tablet will be adjusted between two substantial stone pillars, rising out of a solid bluestone base, the whole structure being 6ft. in height. A good deal of discussion ensued regarding the Melton Council refusing to sanction the removal of three trees which jeopardise the success of the Honor plantation. Strong exception was also taken to the reported remarks of one Cr. that "the committee were using the soldiers as a handle." This was considered an insult to the committee, two of whom are mothers of soldiers, one having bravely made the supreme sacrifice and the other an Anzac. It was resolved unanimously to again approach the Council and petition for the removal of the trees. The question of the site for erection of the tablet was held in abeyance.
Melton Express (Vic), 9 November 1918.

Address:Diggers Rest- Coimadai Road, Toolern Vale Recreation Reserve, Toolern Vale, 3337