Templestowe War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-October-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Monica Lockheed

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.   It is a five tier granite monument topped with two granite columns and triangular block with rising sun insignia

Address:High Street, Templestowe Memorial Reserve, Templestowe, 3106

For King and Country.

A tribute to the memory of the glorious sons of Templestowe who died in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

They never knew the secret game of power.
All that this earth can give they thrust aside.
They crowded all their youth into one hour.
For this fleeting dream of right they died.

They fought that we may live.

[ Names ]

City of Doncaster & Templestowe

This reserve was the site of the Bulleen Shire Hall from July 1875 until 1910, when it became the Shire Pound.  In 1971, the Council of the City of Doncaster and Templestowe renamed the reserve to "Services Memorial Park" to honour the men and women who fought in all wars since Federation and also to honour members of local service organisations who have contributed to the quality of life of the city.

In 1990, the First World War Memorial was relocated from its original site at Anderson Street to this reserve with the financial assistance from Council, the Rotary Club of Templestowe an the Templestowe Returned Services League.  The official ceremony of dedication was conducted by His Worship the Mayor of Doncaster & Templestowe, Cr. Trevor Waring JP on the 75th anniversary of ANZAC Day, 25th April 1990.

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,SKP