Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

31-October-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Bryan Hardy

The former Soldiers Memorial Hall was erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

This building is now occupied by the Swan Hill Theatre Group.

On Tuesday morning, Governor-General and Lady Forster unveiled the soldiers' memorial in ANZAC Reserve bearing the names of the soldiers from Swan Hill district who lost their lives in the war. Lord Forster also presented war medals to several district soldiers and two nurses. Later he laid the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial hall in M'Crae-street. The Governor- General also visited the higher elementary school, where he unveiled the school honor roll, and Lady Forster opened the new cookery rooms. In the afternoon their Excellencies attended Swan Hill races, where Lady Forster was presented with a bouquet of wild flowers by the oldest district aborigine, Mrs. Edwards. Swan Hill hospital was also visited, after which Lord Forster inspected several of the irrigation settlements and Lady Forster met the district ladies at afternoon tea.
Age (Melbourne), 29 March 1922.

Address:47 McCrae Street, Swan Hill, 3585

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th March, 1922
Memorial Hall
Left Side Inscription
This stone was laid by His Excellency The Governor General Lord Forster, Baron, G. C. M. G. on 28th March 1922
Source: MA,RSLV