Snake Valley & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It was originally unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at later dates.

On Monday night a very beautiful Honor Roll was unveiled at the Mechanics' Hall. It contains the names of all those who have been and are still on active service from Snake Valley and district. The roll is the gift of Mrs Russell, of Carngham, to the people of Snake Valley, and it is to be hung in the Mechanics' reading room. A very large number of people attended, and Cr Roddis occupied the chair.

At the request of Mrs Russell, the unveiling was done by Mrs J. H. Baxter, whose son had made the supreme sacrifice at Gallipoli. Mr Baxter, speaking on his wife's behalf, said he was sure that Mrs Baxter would be proud to unveil such a beautiful Honor Roll, and spoke in the highest terms of the kindness and patriotism of Mrs Russell, who has three sons serving their country in France and another in training, while she is doing valuable Red Cross work amongst the wounded in London.

Cr J. L. Carstairs, on behalf of Mrs Russell, made the presentation of the Roll to the public, and spoke in deepest sympathy of those who had given their lives for the great cause. Mr J. Ryan, president of the Mechanics' Institute, accepted the Roll, and thanked Cr Carstairs on behalf of the committee, assuring him that it would be well looked after. The Rev. W. J. Murray read a resolution, moved by Cr L. Lewis, thanking Mrs Russell for her gift, and expressing admiration for the patriotism of the Russell family.

The resolution was carried by acclamation. Cr Roddis, in the course of his address, hoped that the war would be soon be over and victory won during Cr Lewis' term of office as President of Riponshire. The Rev. W.J. Murray, Cr Lewis, and Mr J. A. Dawson also spoke, expressing their pride in having such a patriotic family as the Russells living in this district. Several musical items were rendered during the evening. The hall was nicely decorated by Miss B. Fitridge and Miss G. Vale.
Grenville Standard (Vic), 16 September 1916.

SNAKE VALLEY. HONOR ROLL. The honor roll at the Mechanics’ Hall has been brought up to date. It contains 139 names of citizens who have “done their bit” for King and country. About 30 have made the supreme sacrifice.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 24 February 1919.

Address:875 Linton - Carngham Road, Snake Valley Community Hall, Snake Valley, 3351