Memorial GatePrint Page Print this page

19-February-2014 : After Refurbishment

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Neil Follett

The gate erected by the residents of the District to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The gate was originally located at the Pomborneit School.

Our District Schools, Pomborneit No.1031.
The Soldiers' Memorial Gate is the first thing of prominence that greets the eye when visiting the Pomborneit School, a gray granite structure that cost £150 to put in position. On the left-hand pillar of the entrance gate appears the following: "Erected by the residents of this district in memory of our brave boys who gave their lives in defence of home and Empire in the Great War, 1914-1918," while on the opposite pillar in gold lettering are the names of 14 soldiers whose bones are bleaching in foreign climes: H. Armstrong, Fred Boyd, G. L. Brown, J. H. Brown, E. R. Cairns, N. Carson, G. L. Carter, R. Christie, A. G. Hallyburton, J. Hanchett, E. T. Harrison, E. F. Jackson, W. J. Jackson, H. McGarvie. Over the door in the schoolroom is an honour roll, containing the names of 42 soldiers who had previously attended the school, and of these a third sacrificed their lives for their country's good—a heavy toll, indeed.
Excerpt from Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 4 July 1935.

Address:Princes Highway, Recreation Reserve, Pomborneit , 3260