Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Gordon

An avenue of trees commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World  War One.  Flowering gums were planted and the avenue was officially opened on the 19th August 1923.

A row of replacement trees have since been planted in Drummond Street and lamp posts have been placed in the street signifying that it is a memorial avenue. The name-plates under the original trees were removed and plaques listing the names of those who died are located on the lamposts.

The avenue was rededicated on Anzac Day 1988.

At a meeting of Oakleigh residents it was decided that an avenue of trees to the memory of 57 Oakleigh soldiers who gave their lives in the late war should be planted in Drummond Street. The trees to be planted will be flowering gums. Those present formed a committee to carry out the project, and a subscription list was opened.
The Age: 13 July 1923.

The work of making the grounds and otherwise preparing for an avenue of honor in Drummond-street, Oakleigh, in memory of the soldiers from the place who had made the supreme sacrifice in the recent war, has so far progressed that the dedication ceremony will take place at an early date. Chaplain M'Kenzie, of the Salvation Army, will conduct the religious service, and the dedication will be performed by Major-General Sir T.W. Glasgow.
Age (Melbourne), 19 July 1923.

The opening day of the Oakleigh Avenue of Honour, in Drummond street, has been fixed as August 19. Chaplain McKenzie, of the Salvation Army, and Major General Sir Thomas Glasgow are to be present. The avenue has been prepared by the Oakleigh Council and residents of the district. Relatives and friends of soldiers who were killed in the Great War each contributed a tree on which is to be placed the name of the soldier in whose memory the tree has been planted. The treeguards have been made by councillors and residents.
The Argus (Melbourne), 21 July 1923.

Address:Drummond Street, Oakleigh, 3166