Soldiers & Sailors Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Northcote Memorial Hall : July-2014

The  hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

The State Governor and Lady Stradbroke paid a visit to Northcote yesterday the occasion being the opening of the Soldiers Memorial Hall, a handsome structure fronting High Street completely fitted at a cost of £5500.  Thanks to a generous donation of £2500 from the local council, and the free manner in which citizens responded to the appeal for funds; the hall has been handed over to the local branch of the Returned Soldiers and Sailors League free of debt.

The local Red Cross Society, headed by Messrs L. Werry and J. Whalley, contributed a full sized billiard table. There was a gathering of between 3000 and 4000 people when Lord Strabroke arrived. He was welcomed by the mayor (Cr. A. M'Donell) and councillors.  He inspected the guard of honor, composed of the Northcote and Preston detachments of tne citizen forces. Mr. J. G. Membrey said there were 1000 men from Northcote who went abroad and of that number 300 lost their lives. It was a splendid tribute to the council and citizens to know that the hall was free from debt.
Age (Melbourne), 29 May 1922.

Address:496 High Street, Northcote, 3070