Honour AvenuePrint Page Print this page

24-February-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Tim Fitzgerald

An avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One.

The name plates that were placed at each tree were made of wood and were part of small crosses.  They were removed many years ago and held privately.  In 2002 the holder of the plates presented the plates to the Newstead Historical Society and they were mounted in a frame.   The Newstead Historical Society is located at the Old Newstead Courthouse, in Canrobert Street.

In 1918, when the First World War ended, Newstead residents were keen to honour those who had died. Discussion on the site finally favoured this spot and 83 oriental plane trees, protected by tree guards and named for the soldiers they honoured, were planted. Amongst the work force were women wielding shovels and returned service men. The first trees were planted on the 23rd August 1919. On September 18 1919 the Avenue was ceremoniously opened. In 1995, almost on the same date, nine trees were replaced with due honour. Planes were chosen once more even though over the years many elms had replaced the original trees.
Newstead Heritage Walks, February 2016.

Address:Maryborough Road (Pyrenees Highway), Newstead, 3462