Neerim East Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The photographic roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The original roll was unveiled in the Neerim East Hall on the 11th August 1916.

Note : According to the president of the Warragul RSL, the Neerim East Honour Rolls for both World War 1 and World War 2 were made from masonite, so were most likely made in the 1950s or 1960s to replace the original honour rolls which he thought were destroyed by fire. There are three photos missing from these honour rolls ... two from World War One and one from World War Two.​

The Neerim East Hall was crowded on Friday evening, 11th inst, on the occasion of the unveiling of the roll of honour photo frame, of those who have enlisted from Neerim East. The frame of photos consisting of over 40 speaking likenesses of our lads, is a fine specimen of the craftsman's art, being of solid oak, 6ft X 4ft. especially illuminated. The chairman, Cr H. Rowe made a very appropriate speech, eulogising the absent ones, and spoke, with much feeling to the relatives of those who had given of their best to the cause, after which he called on Mrs Rowe to perform the unveiling ceremony.
Gippsland Independent, Buln Buln, Warragul, Berwick, Poowong and Jeetho Shire Advocate (Vic),  25 August 1916.

Address:94 Albert Street, Warragul RSL Memorial Community Centre, Warragul, 3820

For King and Country