Memorial Fountain Print Page Print this page

Mordialloc Cenotaph : 17-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown / Neil Follett

The fountain was erected to commemorate those from Mordialloc and District who served in World War One. The taps of the fountain have since been removed.

A remarkably well attended publie meeting was held at the Mechanics' Institute last Tuesday night for the purpose of considering what further steps were advisable to secure the erection of a fountain in commemoration of local boys who enlisted for active service. Mr G. Fethers presided, and at the outset explained the present position. The first meeting in connection with the proposal was held on 1st June, 1915; a small committee was then formed, but the matter was practically shelved for the time with a view of completing it on a large scale as soon as the war was over. Mr Phillips was originally secretary of the committee and Mrs. T. Anderson treasurer. Mr Phillips subsequently resigned, and Mr J. Snell took his place. At the meeting on Tuesday night the whole of this committee resigned in order that a large and more influential committee might be selected by the public. The amount at present in hand is £34 2s 7d.

After a brief preliminary discussion the meeting unanimously endorsed the proposal, and the following were selected as a committee :-Messrs. W. Hill, J. Evans, E. Droop, J. Lawn, T. Anderson, G. Baker, W. Morgan, J. Gilmour, W. Cobb, A, Funston, and F.Lording. Mr J. Snell was appointed honorary secretary, Mr Cliff Caldwell honorary treasurer, and Messrs. Bradley and McPhate trustees. During the course of the meeting Mr Droop suggested that an extended appeal should not be made to the public at the present time as it would clash with the special appeal from the Y.M.C.A.  It was estimated that £400 would be required, as the fountain would necessarily have to be a
good size to carry the full list of the names of volunteers from the township,  namely, 150.  Many minor details of the scheme were briefly mentioned, but no decision arrived at. It appeared that the council had already given its approval of a plan which was prepared some time ago and had given their sanction to it being erected at the junction of Beach and Nepean roads. The whole scheme, however, must necessarily be recast, as when the idea was made originally the list of volunteers was comparatively small as compared with the present day.
Moorabbin News (VIC), 30 November 1918.

Address:Beach Road & Nepean Highway, Mordialloc, 3195