Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One.

Fundraising began in January 1919  for the construction of the monument, with a procession held which included a large crowd, many being returned soldiers, with music provided by the Pyramid Hill Brass Band.  A number of returned soldiers were transported in the automobile of Mr. P. Hardiman and the Pine Grove Red Cross lorry represented the nursing profession.

The monument was unveiled by Mrs. Whitfield on November 1st, 1919.

The base has a mound surrounded by granite.  On this stands a pedestal of marble about one metre in height, the four sides of which are ten centimetres across and arched.  Under each arch are the Union Jack and the Australian flag in outline, and under these the names of those from the district who served in the war.

A female figure of "Remembrance" with a fold of her robe full of floweres held by her right hand, while the left hand is extended and holds a single flower.  Her head is slightly bowed, the face looking downwards.   At her side is a scroll, bearing the words "Pro Deo Pro Patria"  (For God and Country).  At her feet is the word "Remembrance".

Address:Echuca - Mitiamo Road & Bendigo - Pyramid Road, Mitiamo, 3573

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 1919