Miners Rest War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-April-2022 (Ballarat City Council)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Ballarat City Council

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or wre killed in action in World War One.

The welcome home committee of Miners’ Rest have arranged for the unveiling of the honor monument erected in the Honor Park, Miners’ Rest, to take place at 2.30 p.m. tomorrow. The unveiling will be performed by Sir A. J. Peacock. The monument is of Harcourt colonial granite, with bronze face tablets, containing the names of 24 soldiers of this district who made the supreme sacrifice. The monument is circled with granite pillars and a concrete ramp, making a design of the Victoria Cross. The whole construction is a massive piece of work designed and made locally by F. W. Commons with employed returned soldiers. This firm have also completed a marble honor roll for the Presbyterian Church, Waubra, which is to unveiled on Tuesday next.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 22 May 1920.

Address:Creswick Street, Miners Rest, 3352