Memorial Clock TowerPrint Page Print this page

27-May-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Henry Moulds

The clock tower was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The memorial tower for fallen soldiers, which is being erected in place of the tower at Carnegie Library, will be commenced immediately. The successful tenderer was E. A. Searle, the contract price being £1,500, including the cost of the clock, which has arrived in Melbourne from England.
Argus (Melbourne), 9 August 1921.

MILDURA. Sunday - This afternoon a largely attended dedication service was held in front of the Carnegie Library. The Revs G. E. Menlove, N S. Fettell, F. Jenkins, and O. F. Lindon, all returned soldiers who had served in the ranks during the war attended.  After an address by the Rev. Menlove, Lord Stradbroke dedicated a memorial clock and tower, together with two large brass tablets bearing the names of about 100 soldiers of the district who fell in the war. His Excellency said - "I solemnly dedicate this memorial to the memory of our and faithful dead, who gave their all in defence of their King and country during the Great War, 1914 -1918.  I unveil these tablet as a permanent record of our glorious dead, who left this district to fight the great light in the cause of civilisation."
The Argus (VIC), 17 July 1922.

Address:74 Deakin Avenue, Carnegie Library, Mildura, 3500

Monument Manufacturer:E. A. Searle

Honour Thy King

The clock and tower surrounding this Free Library were erected as a memorial to the soldiers of the District who fell in the Great War

Source: MA,RSLV