Honour AvenuePrint Page Print this page

15-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth

An avenue of pin oak trees with a memorial wall commemorates those from the district who served in World World War One.

The erection of memorial cairns in association with the Avenue of Honour was discussed for a number of years however they were considered too expensive. Cairns were finally constructed at both ends of the avenue in 1994. A large cairn was placed at the east end containing a plaque listing all those represented in the Avenue of Honour and their associated tree locations, and a smaller cairn with plaque was placed at the west end.

On Saturday afternoon the completion and dedication of an avenue of honour was carried out on the Mile road, Macedon, where 154 oaks have been planted to commemorate the services of those who have enlisted from the district. The Premier (Mr. Lawson), who was introduced by the president of the Osborne shire (Councillor Baillie), planted the first of the special trees in honour of the first man to enlist from the district, Private Arthur L. Grumont. Private Grumont enlisted on August 17. 1914, and his family is represented at the front by four soldiers. In his address Mr. Lawson congratulated the voluntary workers on the thought that had inspired the movement, for such an avenue must be a permanent memorial of honour and respect. This war was a just and righteous war, fought to enable mankind to realise its true destiny. When fully developed the avenue, with its environment of shade and peace and restfulness, would stand as a symbol of the true fruit of victory. Peace by negotiation was unthinkable, and could only be attributed to war weariness or something worse. With good news such as they had that day from the front there was great cause for encouragement, and that should be no desire for a premature peace.

Mr. Lister, M.H.K., after planting a tree in memory of Sergeant George D. Green, who fell at the landing on Gallipoli, the first from the district to make the supreme sacrifice, read the names of those who had fallen. The Returned Soldiers' Band played the Dead March, and the "Last Post" was sounded. Continuing, Sergeant Lister recalled his association with the A.I.F., and urged everyone to do his duty to the memory of those men, to their relatives, to returned soldiers, and to others yet to come home; for their sakes not to rest but to strive on, to make sacrifices also, till the Allies' efforts were crowned with victory. Other trees were planted and addresses given by Mr. Robertson. M.L.A., and by Councillor Baillie, for Privates C. Cogger and J. S. Head, the latter having enlisted in England on August 4, 1914. Certificates of service were presented to returned soldiers by the Premier. Mrs. Lawson, who accompanied her husband, was presented with a bouquet by little Miss Norton, who has four brothers on active service.
 Argus (Melbourne), 12 August 1918.

Address:Honour Avenue, Macedon, 3440