Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

27-October-2020 (Lynn Skillern)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An avenue of trees planted in 1918 commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The first tree in the avenue was planted in memory of General Birdwood.

The Place of Reflection lists the names of those from Leongatha and District (the West Riding of the then Woorayl Shire) who enlisted for World War One and was dedicated on the 31st January 2016.  There are 371 men and one woman listed. The Place of Reflection is located just inside the Pioneer Gates entrance to the Recreation Reserve.

Address:Roughead Street & Wild Dog Valley Road, Leongatha, 3953

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd June, 1918

AVENUE OF HONOUR
GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918

Plaque on Cairn:
The Great War 1914 - 1918
Avenue of Honour
Leongatha.

The trees in the Wild Dog Valley Road north of this point and in Yarragon Road, north easterly of this point to Horn Street were planted on the 22nd June 1918 to commemorate the men of this district who served on active service overseas during the Great War 1914 - 1918.

Erected by the Council of the Shire of Woorayl 1968 to replace name plaques attached to each tree at the time of planting.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP, VHD