Soldiers & Citizens Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. It was officially opened on the 27th May 1925.

It is in Inter-War Classical Revival style, with a front facade in relief cement render work, a recessed porch, and full height rusticated Ionic pilasters forming a tripartite composition. The stage surround inside the hall continues the classical treatment.

It was a red letter day for Jeparit on Wednesday when the official opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall and rooms was performed by Mr. J. Martin, president, of the R.S.S.I.L.A. The honor board contained 120 names of district soldiers, of whom 23 had made the supreme sacrifice. The combination of municipal offices, public hall, library and soldiers' rooms is an excellent one. Life memberships have been bestowed upon the soldiers for the library and billiard rooms; an honor that is worth emulating by other institutions. Dr. F. J. Gawne presided over a large audience that had assembled to pay a tribute to their heroes.
The Horsham Times (VIC), 2nd June 1925.

Address:10-12 Roy Street, Jeparit, 3423

Designer:Clegg & Morrow (architects)
Monument Manufacturer:Lovell, Duddon & Jones (Jeparit, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 5th February, 1924

Municipal Chambers

Memorial Buildings

This stone was laid by the Honourable Arthur S. Rodgers former Minister for Trade and Customs

On behalf of the President, Councillors and Ratepayers of the Shire of Dimboola as a memorial to those who so gallantly fought for the Empire in the Great War

Tuesday 5th Feb 1924

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP