Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One.  In June 2001 a ceremony commemorated the restoration of the 40 Kurrajong trees. A new brass plaque with the names of the local soldiers was mounted on a large rock and unveiled by Elsie Brown as part of this ceremony.

The Hotspur Avenue of Honour stretches along the Lyon-Hotspur Road, starting at the former Rising Sun Hotel. The avenue consists of 20 pairs of Brachychiton paradoxum (Kurrajong) planted in along the main road of the town. This is relatively unusual, as most World War One plantings were of European trees, such as Cupressus, Ulmus or Quercus species. The avenue was planted in 1918 by a local Hotspur 'Avenue committee', headed by Mr. A. Moore, to commemmorate and remember the sacrifice which the soldiers of the town and district had made in World War One.

Address:Portland - Casterton & Lyons - Hotspur Roads, Hotspur, 3303

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour