Great Ocean Road Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Great Ocean Road Memorial Arch : 23-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The Memorial Arch commemorates the World War One servicemen who built the Great Ocean Road. The present arch is the third built to replace the second one destroyed in the Ash Wednesday bushfires of February 1983. The timber log archway with cement and stone supports on each side spans the Great Ocean Road.

The Great Ocean was completed in 1932 as a memorial to those who served in World War One and the arch was first erected in 1939 as a memorial to Mr W.B McCormack, honorary engineer to the Great Ocean Road Trust.  A plaque unveiled on the arch in 1939 commemorated those who served in World War One.

The arch was replaced in 1973 and again in 1983 when bush fires destroyed the second arch. Plaques commemorate the three arches and the 50th anniversary in 1982 of the opening of the road. A memorial plaque was unveiled near the arch on the 75th Anniversary of the opening of the road.

Address:Great Ocean Road, Eastern View, 3231

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,SKP,RHSV