World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-December-2010 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

On Friday afternoon the Premier, accompanied by Messrs. Pennington and Groves, M's.L.A., visited Dunolly, and unveiled a soldiers' memorial — a polished granite column on a square base,erected by the residents at a cost of £300. It bears the names of 94 district soldiers who were killed in action. The Premier, who is a native of Dunolly, referred to his early associations with the town and district. Speaking of the valiant service rendered by the Australian soldiers in the great war, he paid a tribute to those who enlisted from the country districts.

He was not one of those who would withhold national memorials to the fallen because provision had not been made for all who had returned. It was right and proper to have these memorials as silent reminders of the great sacrifice made by the many as a lasting tribute to their memory. Messrs. Groves and Pennington and local clergymen also spoke. The school children sang O God, Our Help in Ages Past, and a bugler sounded the Last Post after the unveiling. The shire president entertained the visitors and committee at dinner.
The Age (Melbourne), 19 November 1921.

Address:Broadway, footpath near Tower Clock, Dunolly, 3472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th November, 1921

Erected by the Shire of Bet Bet and Dunolly Borough

To the memory of the brave and noble men who fought and died for the Empire and our freedom in the Great War

Pass not this stone in sorrow but in pride, and may you live as nobly as they died.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI