Collingwood Sailors` & Soldiers` Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The hall was erected to commemorate those from Collingwood who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid by Brigadier General R. Smith in 1923 and the hall was opened by Captain Jacka in 1924.

Collingwood War Memorial Hall and soldiers` club rooms, Hoddle Street, was declared open yesterday by Captain Jacka in the presence of a large gathering. The mayor (Cr. Tonini) presided. The hall, which is a substantial handsome brick structure, was constructed at a cost ot £5000, and is the gift of the citizens to the returned soldiers of the district. The architect was Cr. Tapner, father of several men who fought in the war. Captain Jacka, in an inspiring address, touched on the Galiipoli campaign and said it was generally thought that the Australians were against evacuating the peninsula. This was far from so, for all realised that it would be a useless sacrifice to lose more lives. He thanked the citizens for placing the hall at the disposal of the soldiers, some 3000 of whom had enlisted from Collingwood, and of them 500 had died. Mrs. Jacka was presented with a gold key brooch by Cr. Collins on behalf of the committee, and with a bouquet by Mrs. A. C.Nash on behalf of the soldiers' wives and mothers.

The hall was handed over by the mayor to the Collingwood branch of the league and was received by the president (Mr. C. Ohlson). Mrs. A. C. Nash, president of the mothers', wives' and sisters' organisation, presented the furnishing. The president of the league (Mr. E. Turnbull) gave a certificate of merit to Cr. Young, chairman of the hall committee.
Age (Melbourne), 30 June 1924.

Address:152 Hoddle Street, Abbotsford, 3067

Designer:B. W. Tapner
Monument Manufacturer:A. Ansalde

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th June, 1924

Collingwood Sailors` & Soldiers` Memorial Hall

AD . 1924

This foundation stone was laid by Brigadier General R. Smith C.M.G., D.S.O.

In honor of those who enlisted from Collingwood and to the memory of those who died in defence of the Empire and the Commonwealth

1st December 1923.

B. W. Tapner