Bobinawarrah Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The hall was officially opened in 27th January 1926 to commemorate those who served in World War One.  It was built from bricks saved when the nearby school was demolished.

A school at Bobinawarrah, built by residents in 1871 has been made available for a soldiers' memorial hall. The old building will be removed and a new hall erected on the site. A design has been approved, and a tender let for the work.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW),  22 May 1925.

Wangaratta. Recollections of the early history of the district were revived at the opening of the soldiers' memorial hall at Bobinawarrah on Wednesday evening. The "Farmers Five," the pioneers of farming in the district, settled on land adjoining the hall. In the early 80's the Kelly gang camped nearby and obtained supplies of food from Mr. J. Wallace, school master, who taught in a school which occupied the site of the hall.
Age (Melbourne), 30 January 1926.

Address:Docker - Carboor Road & Allans Lane , Bobinawarrah, 3678