Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour 2 : 02-January-2015

Photographs supplied by Fiona Lappin

The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1918 to commemorate those who served in World War One. The Avenue is not signed but the trees were planted from Gilmour's Corner Store which was located at Stanhope and High Street along Stanhope Street to the school.

The road from Gilmour's corner to the school at Barnawartha presented a very animated appearance on Saturday morning, when a very fine muster of people met as a working bee to prepare the lane for the reception of the Soldiers' Avenue of Honor.  There has been much difficulty in securing the necessary wire netting for the guards, but it is hoped to have a final gathering on 28th inst. to plant the trees and erect the guards.
Federal Standard (Chiltern, Vic) 20 September 1918.

The Avenue of Honor is now complete. The committee has had much difficulty in securing the necessary materials, especially wire netting. This week two handsome donations of that commodity enabled the task to be completed. The Hughes family and Mr Bernard Gehrig donated a coil between them. On Wednesday afternoon the ceremony of tree planting was carried out. Mrs Barlow (wife of Councillor Barlow) had the honor of planting the first tree, which she did with the words-" I declare this tree well and truly planted."
Federal Standard (Chiltern, Vic), 18 October 1918.

Address:Stanley & Stanhope Street, Barnawartha, 3688