Alvie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

19-April-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Myles Dowling / Sandra Brown

The monument was built by the residents of Alvie and Dreeite to commemorate those who served in World War One. It was unveiled by General Birdwood in March 1920.

The Gaylord Brothers carted the stone to the top of  Red Rock using horse-drawn sledges.

A memorial is to be erected at Alvie in memory of the fallen and in honor of all who fougnt in the great war. All soldiers, sailors and nurses who resided in Alvie district at any time between Ist January, 1914, and 11th November, 1918, and the soldier and sailor sons of all parents who were resident in Alvie district between those dates, will have their names inscribed on the memorial. The relatives or friends of all these above-mentioned soldiers, sailors and nurses are requested to supply Mr. Allan Stepnell or Mr. T. H. Osborne as soon as possible with all names entitled to be inscribed, as the committee intends to proceed at once with the erection of the memorial, and they desire that no name should be overlooked.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic.), 16 September 1919.

Address:Coragulac Hill Road, Alvie, 3249

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th March, 1920

The Great War
1914 - 1918

Peace Memorial.

Erected by the residents of Alvie and Dreeite in memory of the brave heroes who fell in the struggle and in honour of all who fought and served.

Died on service
In Sacred Memory