Soldiers Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner

The park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. The park was laid out in the design of the Australian Flag.

The Governor (Sir Philip Game) performed the dedication ceremony of the Soldiers' Memorial Park at Woy Woy yesterday under beautiful weather conditions, and in the presence of a large gathering which included many visitors from Gosford. He was met at the junction of the Pacific Highway and the Woy Woy road by officials and members of the sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers` League, who formed a guard of honor. After the reception, the Governor, who was accompanied by Colonel Hyman, of the Returned Soldiers' League, was taken to the boundary of the Woy Woy Shire, where he was introduced to the Woy Woy Shire President (Cr. M. J. Green) and Councillors. A welcome was held at the Woy Woy cinema hall, where his Excellency was presented with an illuminated address from the Shire.

At the Memorial Park his Excellency unveiled the memorial gate at the entrance to the park. In his address, Sir Philip Game appealed to the younger generation to revere the memory of fallen soldiers, and to learn the lesson of the futility and wickedness of war before it was too late. The memorial park is laid out in the form of a huge Commonwealth flag, about 400 feet long and 130 feet wide. The Union Jack is defined by red gravel paths and by red flower beds; the seven stars are flower beds edged with stone. Superimposed on the Union Jack is a raised Victoria Cross, upon which stands the memorial obelisk, a captured cannon, and, in the centre, a stone "altar of sacrifice," which forms the base of a flagstaff. Bordering the park on two sides are rows of native trees, each bearing the name of a soldier killed in action. The entrance gate is in the form of the 1914-15 star, supported by massive stone pillars, upon which it is intended to place bronze plaques bearing the names of various battle fronts. Each pillar will be capped with a stone bearing the words "Lest we forget." The designing of the park is the work of Mr. L. H. Webber, Woy Woy Shire Engineer.
Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),  20 October 1932.

Address:Brick Wharf Road, Woy Woy, 2256

Designer:Mr. L. H. Webber

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th October, 1932
Front Inscription

Dedicated as a Soldiers Memorial Park by His Excellency Sir Philip Game G.B.E., K.C.B., D.S.O. Governor of New South Wales

Source: MA,NRWM