Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Print Page Print this page

15-April-2016 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Glen Yeomans / Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid in 1924 and the hall was officially opened in 1925.

The official opening of the Woodstock War Memorial Hall will take place at 3 o'clock on Thursday afternoon, May 7, when Sir Neville Howse, V.C., M.P., will be present and perform the ceremony. The committee extends a hearty invitation to all returned soldiers and the public to be present at the function, which will be a most interesting one. Afternoon tea will be provided for the returned men by the residents. In the evening a grand ball will be given in the hall, and the music will be furnished by Owen's Orchestra, of four performers, from Orange.

Mr. Whitney, of Wangoola, has generously defrayed the cost of the music. An excellent supper will be provided by the ladies, and everything points to the function, which has been looked forward to with pleasurable anticipation for a long time, being an unqualified success. A juvenile dance will be held in the new hall on the following night.
Carcoar Chronicle (NSW), 1 May 1925.

Address:Rankin Street, Woodstock, 2793