Warren War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Henry Moulds

The War Memorial commemorates those from Warren and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who lost their lives in World War One.

On Thursday afternoon a memorial to fallen soldiers was unveiled at Warren. There was a remarkably large number of people present to witness the ceremony. The Mayor (Ald. H. W. Lovett) officiated at the unveiling, and Mr H.V.C. Thorby addresses the gathering on Empire Day. The Ministers of the Church of England and the Presbyterian Church, the president of the Marthaguy Shire (Cr. Brown), secretary of the R.S. and S.I. League (Mr. Colman), and the secretary of the memorial (Mr. W. Nisbet) occupied seats on the dais.

Great credit is due to Mr. Nisbet for the capable way in which he organised the function, and for the fact that the monument is free of debt. Erected by Messrs Larcombe and Sons, of Dubbo, the monument is a beautiful piece of work, the proportions being perfect, and it is made of Marulan grey granite, and the steps and post are of trachite.
Western Age (Dubbo, NSW), 1 June 1923.

Address:Oxley Highway (Burton Street), Warren, 2824