Soldiers Memorial Hall & School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Warialda School of Arts was established as a Mechanics' Institute in 1887 and its first building was erected soon afterwards at the north-western corner of Hope and Hall streets. It was a weatherboard hall with a gallery and double front doors opening on to Hope Street.

By October 1927, a committee had been established to combine the rebuilding of the School of Arts with the construction of a public hall to serve as the town's memorial to the men of the district who had served during the First World War. Plans were drawn up for a complex costing £8000 and a call for donations produced all but £1000 of this amount. The foundation stone for the new "Soldiers Memorial Hall and School of Arts" was laid by Captain C. L. A. Abbott, M.H.R., on 10 November 1928.

The building, designed by J. F. O'Connor and constructed by Nott Brothers of Armidale, was completed during 1929.

The official opening of the Warialda Soldiers' Memorial Hall took place on Wednesday afternoon last in the presence of a large gathering. The building, which is very ornate, would do credit to towns very much larger than Warialda. The structure cost in the vicinity of £8000 and was erected by Messrs. Nott Bros, from the design of Mr. J. F. O'Connor, architect, of Inverell. The opening was performed by Mr. Ronald Mackay. The ball on Wednesday night was a huge success, visitors being present from all the surroundng localities. About twenty Inverellites attended and spent a most enjoyable evening.
The Inverell Times, 7 June 1929.

Address:Hope & Hall Streets, Warialda, 2402