Walhallow Station War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The War Memorial commemorates the Aboriginal residents of Walhallow Station who served in World War One.  It is possible that this monument was the first erected to Aboriginal servicemen who served in World War One. Originally unveiled as the Gate of Memory, the bronze tablet is now located on a boulder at the entrance to Walhalla Public School.

The Police Commissioner, Mr. W. H. Childs (Chairman of the Aborigines Protection Board), accompanied by Mr. E. B. Harkness (Deputy Director of Education, and a member of the Board), Mr. Petit (Secretary to the Board), and Mr. Smithers (Inspector), on Monday visited the Walhallow Aboriginal Mission Station for the of unveiling an Honor Roll and War Memorial Gates. It is said to be the first aboriginal memorial in the State.

The entire population of the mission, 258, was present, together with the manager and the matron (Mr. and Mrs. D. H. Caldwell), Mr. H. C. Carter, M.L.A., Mr. A. G. Hague (President of Quirindi sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League), and many others.  Addresses were made by Mr. Carter and Mr. Hague, and Mr. Harkness then unveiled a bronze Tablet and Gates of Memory at the entrance to the school, while inside the school an Honor Roll was unveiled by Mr. Childs. The latter contains 19 names, of whom eight were killed. The visitors were astounded at the well-kept homes, gardens and surroundings, and the bright and well dressed children.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 23 November 1934.

Address:Caroona Mission Access Road, Walhallow Public School, Walhallow, 2343

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th November, 1934
Front Inscription

This tablet was erected in honour of those men resident on this Station who served abroad with the A. I. F. during the Great War

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM