Tocumwal Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. Tiled mosaic honour rolls are located on either side of the front door.

At a representative gathering on Monday night the residents decided to put forth a big effort towards erecting a memorial at Tocumwal in keeping with the deeds and sacrifices of the district's noble band of heroes, and to commemorate their share of the great achievements accomplished in winning a righteous war. While it may be said that an obelisk is fitting, yet it is felt something bigger and bolder should be our aim, and within the next month residents will be given an opportunity of evidencing what is the sum total of their patriotism, andwhat is the depth of their feeling of thankfulness. £3,000 is wanted in donations and debentures to build a Memorial Hall.
Tocumwal Guardian and Riverina Stock Journal (NSW), 17 April 1919.

Address:Deniliquin Street, Tocumwal, 2714