Tempe Tram Depot War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Supplied by Laurel Horton, St Peters Cooks River History Group

The monument was erected by the staff to commemorate the men from the Tempe Tramway Depot who had died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

This monument was unveiled at the Tempe Tramway Depot on Sunday by Brigadier-General Lee in memory of the men from that depot who have fallen in the war. The General said that 89 from the depot had enlisted, and eight of them had paid the supreme sacrifice. The tramway service had contributed 1157 men to the Australian army; 139 had either been killed or were missing.
Sydney Mail (NSW), 11 September 1918.

Location

Address:745 - 763 Princess Highway, Tempe Bus Depot (STA), Old Tempe Institute Building, Tempe, 2044

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th September, 1918

Vale !

In memory of our fellow comrades who laid down their lives for liberty in the Great War of 1914 - 1919.

"Greater love hath no man than this :
That a man lay down his life for his friends".