Memorial Grandstand Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The grandstand at the showground was erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The two plaques on the front entrance of the steps are inscribed with names of all the men and women from the Stroud region who served in World War One. These plaques have been meticulously replicated and are also placed along side the other memorial plaques at Stroud Cenotaph.

The first proposal for a soldiers' memorial for Stroud was to erect honor gates into Stroud Park. This was abandoned and the money returned to the donors. Then a second movement was started to erect a street monument. A site was chosen and about £250 was collected. Mr. C. T. Abbott was chairman of this movement and headed the list with a contribution of ten gns. The movement lay dormant for some years, but was revived in 1924. Last year an application was made to the Minister for Local Government for permission to erect a memorial on the main street of Stroud. The design and site were approved of and the Minister's consent to erect was granted. This consent came in 1925. In January of this year a public meeting was held when a motion was carried to erect a grand stand on Stroud Park as a memorial to the soldiers, and to utilise the money got together for this new purpose.

Thus the matter stands at present. (Ed. 'D.C.' — The public are to be congratulated on their decision to erect a memorial grandstand. From the utilitarian and also the sentimental point of view a memorial grandstand would be preferable. Not only would it be used in the cricket and football season, but also on show and sports days, and it would be a permanent and valuable im provement to Stroud's wonderful park. As a memorial it would serve the purpose as well, If not better than gates or monuments.)
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),
5 May 1925.

Stroud Sailors and Soldiers' League calls tenders for a memorial grandstand to be erected on the Stroud showground. The structure will be of wood and concrete. Tenders must be in the hands of the secretary (Mr. Don Lewis) by February 27.

Address:Cowper Street, Stroud Showground, Stroud, 2425

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1926