St Paul`s Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

St Paul`s Church : 21-September-2014

The honour roll commemorates the men from church who served in World War One.

The unveiling of St. Paul's Church of England honour roll took place yesterday afternoon, the Right Rev. Dr. Stephen, Bishop of Newcastle, performing the ceremony. The Bishop in unveiling the roll of honour, said: "In the faith of Jesus Christ we dedicate this honour roll to the church, in the name of God the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.," after which he delivered a short address.

The roll is installed on the northern side of the church, and is composed of polished maple, inset with brass plates.  A shield, with the following inscribed, is at the top: "St. Paul's Church, Stockton. To the glory of God, In memory of the men who served their country in the great war, 1914-1919. Their duty nobly done."  On each side of this is the rising sun badge of the A.I.F. Beneath are four plates of brass, with the names of 90 members of the church who served, inscribed. Crosses to twenty denote that that number had paid the supreme sacrifice.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 15 May 1922.

Address:Maitland & Church Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church , Stockton, 2295