Seaham Knitting Circle MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Seaham Knitting Circle Memorial was erected in memory of those from Seaham who served in World War One. The memorial consists of a flagstaff and memorial tablet erected by the ladies of the Seaham Knitting Circle.

SEAHAM. On Monday, the 25th (Anzac Day) the teacher, Mr. F. Darmody (a returned soldier) gathered the children in the school and spoke to them, concerning the wonderful things surrounding the word Anzac, finishing up by reading Governor Davidson's Anzac letter to the children of New South Wales. Suitable addresses were given by Messrs. J. P. Burgess and J. W. Boag, and the flag having been saluted the company dispersed.

On the 16th instant at East Seaham the breaking of the flag on the soldiers flagstaff, which the members of the Knitting Circle have erected was celebrated in a very happy manner. Major Windeyer, of Raymond Terrace, who like charity "never faileth" performed the ceremony, while at the same time Mr. R. S. Adams unveiled the marble tablet at the base of the staff, on which are inscribed the words, ''Honour to whom honour is due; erected by the Knitting Circle in remembrance of the boys who enlisted from Seaham. European War, 1914-19. " The Mayor, J. Boag, in a spirited address spoke of the benefits which we enjoy under the shelter of the Union Jack and dwelt upon the necessity of being a Britisher, and instanced the case of one Britisher, in solo charge of several hundred dark men, working away from all others, yet safe because of the good name and trust true Britishers possess.  Mrs. Boag, on behalf of the Knitting Circle, said they desired to thank all those friends who had given such splendid voluntary aid in the erection of the flagstaff which had been supervised by Mr. W. King, of Morpeth.  "God Save the King" and three cheers for the flag formed part of the programme.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 7 May 1921.

Address:New Line Road, 100m south of East Seaham Road, Seaham, 2324