Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

14-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Henry Moulds

The arch was erected by returned soldiers to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The arch was erected at the entrance to the former Memorial School of Arts which was officially opened on the 25th March 1924. The building is now known as Barwick House.

A memorial entrance and roll of honour, erected by the local returned soldiers to fallen comrades, was unveiled yesterday at the Soldiers' Memorial School of Arts by Lieut-Colonel D. Cameron. The memorial consists of two massive Waratah freestones, each six feet by two feet, inset with marble panels, on which are inscribed the names of 100 district men, who lost their lives in the war. Across the pillar at the top is a coping stone 10 feet by two feet, with a marble tablet inset and inscribed, and surmounted by a beautifully carved emblem of the A.I.F. in white marble, with supporting scrolls on either side. Between the pillar and the wall of the building are also a neat stone baluster and rail, set upon a stone basecourse, thereby completing the memorial, which cost approximately £200.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 September 1924.

Address:214 Kelly Street, Barwick House, Scone, 2337