Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemoratew those who served in World War One.

The enlarged hall was officially opened on Wednesday, November 5, by Cr. Carey, of Kyogle Shire Council. Invitations were extended to all returned soldiers of the Bonalbo district, and large numbers attended. A roll of honour containing the names of all soldiers who enlisted from Old Bonalbo was unveiled during the evening. Mrs. Alex. Fraser was entrusted with this ceremony. The roll of honour is made of cedar, which was grown at Old Bonalbo, and milled in a sawpit at the station homestead perhaps years ago. It was presented for this purpose by Mr. W. H. Ralston. The honour board was the work of Brown and Jolly, of Lismore, and is a fine piece of work. As a good deal of the cost of the recent additions to the hall was borne by the Old Bonalbo Patriotic League, the hall committee left all the arrangements for the evening's ceremonies to the Patriotic League of which Mr. Nicholls was chairman.

Apologies for absence were received from the Federal State Ministers, the president of Kyogle Shire Council, the other councillors except Messrs. Carey and Johnston, who were present, and from Mr. Percival, of Tenterfield. The hall was brilliantly lighted by electricity, for which the current was supplied by Messrs. Crosset and McKee. Apart from the two functions, time was occupied in dancing. Music was supplied free by Messrs. Phillips, Johnson, Watts, V. Wade, and Dodd, with extras by Mrs. Armstrong, Mrs. C. Askew, and Misses Little, Maunsell, Swain and Mr. G. Hooper.  Mr. A. Swain was M.C. The ladies took charge of the supper. The hall will in future be known as the Old Bonalbo Soldiers' Memorial Hall.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 13 November 1930.

Address:8 Upper Duck Creek Road , Old Bonalbo, 2469