All Saints War Memorial Lych GatePrint Page Print this page

17-April-2017 (Peter Williams)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter Williams

The lych gate commemorates members of the All Saints Parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Some years or more ago the members of the Church of England in the parish of Shoalhaven decided, in public meeting assembled, to erect a lych gate at the entrance to the church property at the corner of Berry and Plunkett-streets, Nowra. A sub-committee, with Lieut. Guyett at its head, was appointed to carry out the matter. Some delay occurred in connection with the obtaining of a suitable design, those submitted from Sydney being either too costly or unsuitable otherwise. Eventually the practical assistance of Mr. Seward Elliott, sen., was called in, and he promptly and satisfactorily met all the wishes of the design committee and was entrusted to carry out the work, which he did well and faithfully and to the entire satisfaction of all concerned.

The unveiling, opening, and dedication of the lych gate was fixed for Thursday afternoon last, when, though the weather was anything but favorable (rain having fallen during the previous night and in the forenoon of the appointed day), there was a large attendance of interested spectators, not only members of the Church of England but representatives of all denominations. Though the afternoon was cloudy, rain held off,  and the function was got off very successfully and without the slightest hitch.

The unveiling of the inscription plate and honor roll was performed by Major-General Sir Charles Rosenthal, who also opened the gate inside which a prayer in commemoration of the fallen was offered by Rev. Mr. Rowsell, after which the Rev. C. A. Stubbin, R.D., dedicated the gate "to the glory of God and in memory of the men of this parish who fell in the great war, 1914-1919."
Excerpt from Shoalhaven News and South Coast Districts Advertiser (NSW), 17 September 1921.

Address:Berry & Plunkett Streets, All Saints Anglican Church, Nowra, 2541