North Curl Curl Beach ObeliskPrint Page Print this page

Nth Curl Curl Beach Obelisk : 13-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The obelisk commemorates 10 servicemen from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

This monument was erected at Dee Why Head, Brookvale Reach, in memory of soldiers killed at the war who had previously been known on the beach, by Mr. C. G. Martin, who designed and made the marble tablet, assisted by Mr Robertson (known as Unk), and several other surfers of Curl Curl. The monument has been built of concrete, and stands on a large rock base above sea-level, overlooking the spot where these boys used to spend their week-ends. The cement for the monument was carried from Manly, round the beach, by Mr. C. G. Martin and others, two or three miles, that being the only means of getting it to the site. The monument can be seen from the open sea by passing ships, as it stands out boldly on the cliff. The work was done by purely amateur labor, and was all voluntary.
Sun (Sydney), 12 May 1918.

Address:Huston Parade, Bicentenial Walk/Track, North Curl Curl, 2099