Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17859)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One. The four stone pillars of the gates are marble faced and contain the names of those who enlisted.

New Lambton is today paying a tribute of honour to its citizens who have voluntarily responded to the call of the Empire. The imposing roll of honour gates, unveiled this afternoon by Mr. Watkins, M.H.R., are an attempt to preserve to posterity the honour due to the men who evinced a willingness to make the supreme sacrifice in the great conflict of the ideals of right against the forces of might. Today's function is one not only to pay a tribute of honour to the volunteers from New Lambton, but to vindicate for all time the municipality's approval of the principle for which the men have fought and are fighting.

The iron, marble and stone have been handled with a workmanlike skill that make the gates and pillars worthy of the cause for which they have been used. The four stone pillars are marble faced on which the names of those who enlisted are engraved. The residents of New Lambton contributed generously towards the cost of the gates, but the main promoting and organising work was carried out under the auspices of the New Lambton Patriotic Committee.
Northern Times (Newcastle, NSW), 11 November 1916.

Address:Tauranga & Hobart Roads, New Lambton Park , New Lambton, 2305