Literary Institute Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Detail:19-February-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The white marble honour roll with black engraving commemorates members of the Institute who served in World War One.

Between the words "For King and Country" and "Roll of Honour" are two crossed flags, Union Jack and the Australian Flag. On the left side of the name is a stylised image on a emu while on the right is a kangaroo.

A souvenir luncheon was held in the institute hall on Saturday evening, given by the members, the occasion being the unveiling of an honour roll to those of their fellow-members who had enlisted for active service. There were many invited guests present, including the parents and other relatives of those whose names were inscribed on the roll. Mr. Estell, M.P., Mrs. Estell, Miss Estell, and representatives of the Patriotic League, and Girls League were present. The function proved most successful. The ladies and gentlemen's committees, assisted by other members, excelled in their effort to provide comfort entertainment for those present.

The patron, Mr. W. Coomer, who presided, stated the cause of their gathering. The members whom they were honouring, were deserving of it. He regretted that some had fallen, but they would always live in their memory. Others would return, and seeing the honour roll, would know that they had not been forgotten. After the toast of "The King"  which was drunk with musical honours, as were also all others, the chairman called upon Mr. Estell, M.P., to perform the unveiling ceremony.

The honour roll consisted of a marble slab, bearing the names in a scroll, a kangaroo and emu on either side, the Union Jack and Commonwealth flags engraved on top, and the inscription, "For King and Country: Members who fought for the great War." The work was executed by Messrs. Meldrum and Markey, and will be hung in the reading-room.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:93 Regent Street, New Lambton Library , New Lambton, 2305