Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Memorial Avenue was planted to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  The cairn is located in the Memorial Gardens.

On arriving at the cairn, Mr.J.A. McPherson Chairman of the Narandera and District Repatriation Committee, said the cairn had been erected by the Narandera and District Repatriation Executive Committee. The Repatriation fund was inaugurated before the war ended in order that returned soldiers would be provided for as much as possible after they came home. About £7,000 or £8,000 was collected, and with that money the Repatriation Committee rendered help, to the returned soldiers. The cairn dedicated to the memory of the returned soldiers of the district who lost their lives at the front, and whose names were engraved on the Monument in the Memorial Gardens. Recently the Municipal Council had decided to alter the name of Wagga road to Victoria Avenue. He congratulated the Council on its decision. He hoped that the cairn would stand as a monument to the memory of the fallen, soldiers of the district for all time. He said that he had pleasure in unveiling the tablet, and on behalf of the Repatriation Committee in handing the cairn over to the care of the Council. Mr McPherson then unveiled the tablet, and formally handed the cairn to the care of the Municipal Council.

The Mayor said that he was glad to accept the care of the cairn on behalf of the Aldermen. That ceremon
y was the dedication ceremony for the Memorial avenue. Each tree in the avenue would have a life interest to those who had lost relatives at the war. The name of the street was being altered by the Council, as the road which was known as Wagga road was no longer the main road to Wagga. He hoped that the people would cultivate a habit of referring to the street in future as Victoria Avenue. The square on which the Memorial Gardens were placed was known as Victoria Square, and Victoria Avenue would in future be an extension of Victoria Square. In the avenue there were four rows of trees, and it was hoped that when the Council had the money it would lay down asphalt streets between the rows.

There should be no difficulty in visualising the sight those rows of trees would afford in a few years time. He believed they would make one of the finest avenues in the State. Some years ago an avenue of trees in the park was dedicated to the fallen soldiers, but as many of the trees in it could not live, it was decided to dedicate the trees along what would for the future be known as Victoria Avenue. He again said he had pleasure in accepting the care of the cairn on behalf of the council.  The school choir sang " O God, our Help in Ages Past," and "Advance, Australia Fair."  The proceedings were then brought to a close by the singing of the National Anthem. As previously stated in these columns, the cairn is constructed of beautifully colored stone quarried in the vicinity of Narandera, and was erected by Mr. McLeod. The inscription tablet is also local stone, smoothed and inscribed by Mr. F. Lindley. The inscription is as follows:— "Lest We Forget This Memorial Avenue is dedicated to our glorious dead, whose names are inscribed on the Monument. This cairn was unveiled by the Narandera and District Repatriation Executive. Anzac Day, 1929."

Address:Victoria Square, Narrandera, 2700

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour