Narrabri District School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Narrabri School Honour Roll : 11-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honor roll commemorates former students and teachers of the school who served in World War One. There were originally two Honour Rolls created in 1919 by Mr M. W. Hardy. In 1932 one of the rolls fell and was damaged beyond repair.

There was a very large gathering at the District School on Monday last, when the Hon. A. O James, Minister for Education, who came from Sydney at the invitation of the Parents and Citizens' Association for the purpose, unveiled the Honor Rolls containing the names of those who were pupils at the school and who, having grown to manhood, went away to fight for their country.

The proceedings commenced with the singing of the National Anthem by all present. A selected choir of children then rendered "Advance Australia Fair," and "Rule Britannia".  After a significant address, Mr James removed the flags from the honour rolls which are erected on the walls of the class rooms.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 6 June 1918.

Address:90 Barwan Street, Narrabri Public School, Narrabri, 2390