Mandurama & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The honour roll consists of two marble tablets commemorating those from the District who served in World War One.

On Friday afternoon last, before a distinguished and representative gathering, Dr. A. W. Hawthorne (Carcoar), officially unveiled the two fine marble tablets (with names engraved thereon) of the volunteers who answered the 'call'— some of whom paid the supreme sacrifice. In an eloquent speech the doctor spoke of the great pleasure it gave him to be present, and felt it a very great honor.

He paid a fine tribute to the patriotism and unselfishness and heroism of the lads whose names appeared on the tablets. Should the time ever come when a challenge should be thrown out by any as to our right to utilise this vast continent — and the doctor thought some day there was a strong probability — then he hoped that the fine example of those whom they had met that day to honor, would be the means of stirring within the breasts of the then eligible men— a clarion call to arms to which all would right royally respond, (Applause).

The Honor Roll which up till now was covered with a Union Jack, was then unveiled. The gathering then sang the National Anthem. Rev. A. Mills, Messrs. W. J. Brady, T. H. Rowlands, and E. J. Marshall also spoke. In making an appeal for funds to defray the cost of enlarging and renovating the hall, Mr. Brady was successful in getting over £85. Mr. G. W. Rowland, President. Lyndhurst Shire Council, opened the main door of the hall, which responded to the leverage of a golden key, suitably inscribed. The contractor, Mr. J.M. Callen, is to be congratulated on the way in which he carried out the work of extending the front part of the building.
Carcoar Chronicle (NSW), 2 April 1926.

Address:Gold Street, Mandurama Public Hall , Mandurama, 2792