Lismore & District MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two marble rolls commemorate those from Lismore and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

It was at first proposed to unveil the honour roll at the Lismore memorial baths on ANZAC Day, but this will not be possible, principally owing to the dilatoriness of those who might reasonably be expected to supply particulars of their own relatives. The roll will consist of two marble tablets with the names inscribed in black letters and will be set in the memorial building at the baths.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 5 April 1928.

It has been decided to erect an honor roll at the Lismore memorial baths to bear the names of men from the Lismore district who were killed or died on active service. The completion of this roll has been delayed by the strange apathy of district residents who do not seem sufficiently interested in their own relatives to supply particulars to the committee handling the project. On receipt of a few of the necessary particulars, the committee forwards these to Bass Records Office where they are verified and altered if incorrect. The bare names are insufficient, for the record office must have some idea of a man's unit before other particulars can be obtained. The roll will be closed in a few days' time, and no names can be added after it is in position. ANZAC Day is surely one on which residents of this district will remember members of their own families who paid the supreme sacrifice.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  25 April 1928.

Address:179 Molesworth Street, Lismore Memorial Baths, Lismore, 2480