Lane Cove Memorial School of Arts Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Lane Cove Memorial School of Arts was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The building is now the Living and Learning Centre.

The Lane Cove sub-branch of the R.S.S.I.L. is pushing on with its scheme to erect a war memorial, in the form of a school of arts. The building and ground will cost about £7000, and is to be erected on a site near the tram terminus in Longueville. A grand carnival is to be held on February 21-24, and it is hoped to invite the Governor-General to lay the foundation-stone in April. The Mayor of Lane Cove (Ald. A. J. Frazer) is president of the fund, with Mr. D. Belefante as secretary.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 20 January 1923.

Dame Margaret Davidson, who opened at Lane Cove yesterday afternoon, in the absence of the Governor, a school of arts, stated that the building was erected in memory of the soldiers who had volunteered and given their lives lor their country. His Excellency would, she said, have been present but for indisposition. He was a disappointed man. The Tramway Band was present, and there was also a representative gathering from the Willoughby Council and Progress Associations.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 2 September 1923.

Address:180 Longueville Road, Living and Learning Centre, Lane Cove, 2066

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th May, 1923
Left Side Inscription

This foundation stone was laid by His Excellency the Governor General the Right Hon. Lord Forster P.C. G.C.M.G.

On behalf of the citizens of Lane Cove as a tribute to their sons who were faithful unto death in the Great War 1914 1919

5th May 1923

"The fittest place where man can die is where he dies for man"

This stone was laid by Lieut. Col. Herrod , C.M.G. D.S.O.

On behalf of the members of the Lane Cove Sub Branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. as a memorial to their comrades who made the  supreme sacrifice.

"Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends"

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM