Lambton Park Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

10-October-2017 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate who served in World War One.

In 2017, two bronze kangaroos which were originally on the gates were restored and dedicated on ANZAC Day 2017. The restoration project received $19,000 as part of the New South Wales Government’s Community Development Fund. The restoration project involved the design and sculpting of an initial model of the kangaroos, then moulding and installation of the two replacement monuments by Eddie Wentorf of Wentorf Bronze Art Factory.

At the laying of the foundation-stone of the Lambton Park memorial gates this afternoon, a sealed bottle, containing a newspaper report of the declaration of the war on August 4, 1914, and an expression of appreciation of the part played by Lambton soldiers in the war, was placed under the stone. The gates consist of six pillars, which are to be erected of trachyte, at a cost of about £600. There was a good attendance at the ceremony, including the Mayor and Mayoress of Newcastle, as well as local public citizens. The Mayor of Lambton, Alderman Hardy, presided, and said that there were 750 ratepayers in Lambton, and about 125 of the local men had gone on active service.

The foundation-stone was laid by Mr. Estell, M.L.A., who said that there was a general relief at the turn of the tide of battle on the Western Front, which he attributed to the master-mind of Marshal Foch. Our Australian soldiers had taken a great part in the offensive, and had proved that there was no degeneracy, so that long after the names on the honor gates had been obliterated by the process of time, the great deeds that the soldiers had performed would live in the memory of mankind. During the proceedings a number of band selections were played by the Wallsend Model Band.
The Newcastle Sun (NSW), 19 October 1918.

Two bronze kangaroos, each weighing 60 kilograms, have been restored to their former glory atop the Lambton Park war memorial gates ... A special dedication ceremony for the new kangaroos was held during the service held at the memorial gates by the Lambton–New Lambton RSL Sub Branch on ANZAC Day."
Lambton New Lambton Local, Issue 37, Lambton, NSW, May 2017.

Address:Morehead Street, Lambton Park, Lambton, 2299