Memorial Avenue of TreesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates an avenue of trees planted in August 1919 to commemorate the soldiers of Krambach who served Australia in World War One. A flagpole was installed at the monument on the 14th April 2010.

Krambach Soldiers' Avenue. The tree planting ceremony in honor of the men who enlisted from the Krambach district took place last Saturday, in the presence of a large crowd of residents and visitors. The trees — 45 in number — were planted by relatives of each man who left for the front, and form an avenue through the main street. Substantial tree guards have been provided. Mr. R. A. Price, M.L.A., made a very impressive address — especially pointing out to the younger generation the great sacrifice made by the men who left these shores. He said that in years to come, when the trees have grown, they would be able to look up to them, and recall the fact that they were planted in honor of men who had helped to give them their freedom. Councillor Hugh McKinnon, in the course of an address, stated that all the eligible men of Krambach district had enlisted. Thirteen out of fourteen Gallagher's had served at the front— the fourteenth being rejected after three attempts to get away.
The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),

Address:3729 The Bucketts Way, Leo Carney Park, Krambach, 2429