Howlong Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll was restored in 2009.

There was a large and representative gathering at the Howlong Literary Institute on Empire night, Thursday, May 24 when the Honor Roll, which was recently erected to the memory of the local soldiers who had responded to the empire's call, was unveiled. Cr W. F. Leahy presided, and, after the National Anthem had been sung, the chairman moved a vote of sympathy to Mr and Mrs W. Murdock who had that day received an official notification to the effect that their son, Private W. Murdock, had died in France. The motion was carried in silence by all standing. The chairman said he was delighted to see such a splendid gathering present that evening, which showed that they were all in sympathy with the movement which had been inaugurated to erect a lasting memorial to the heroism of the Howlong soldiers who were doing their bit for King and country.

The response made to the appeal for contributions for the Honor Board was most spontaneous, with the result, that they now had a lasting tribute to the lads who had offered their lives in the defence of the Empire. Mr H. Bromfield was called to unveil the roll. The flags, which covered the Honor Roll, were then drawn inside and a beautiful piece of workmanship was disclosed. The roll is made of metal and mounted on oak, and upon the heading is enscrolled " Howlong Roll of Honor. For King and Country. Men who answered the Call." The names are inscribed on brass tablets.
Federal Standard (Chiltern, Vic.) 1 June 1917.

Address:110 Hammer Street, Howlong Community Health Centre, Howlong, 2643