ANZAC ParkPrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Park commemorates those who served in World War One.

Gwabegar. — A number of matters requiring attention arose out of a visit to Gwabegar with Cr. Currey on Friday last. Gwabegar is making rapid progress, and there will con =tinue to be a large number of town improvements required during the next few years. A request was made that an area adjoining Anzac Parade be set aside for recreation purposes and named Anzac Park. There should be no objection, to this request, as tho site is an ideal one for a small park, the improvements and fencing of which would greatly im prove the town. The area of land concerned is really a portion of Anzac Parade. A request will be submitted claimed a park under the above name, and it is recommended that the request be acceded to.
North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 2 April 1936.

Gwabegar--R.S.L. asked the Shire Council at its last meeting what control they could secure over Anzac Park. The League stated members would like to improve the area. Cr. Goninan said they wanted to know what assistance was available, as they wanted to fence the area, plant trees, and make other improvements. Council instructed that they be advised £50 is available, and Council considers fencing would be essential as the first step in improving the area.
North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW ), 22 February 1951.

Address:Bridges Street & ANZAC Parade, Gwabegar, 2356