ANZAC Grove Walk of HonourPrint Page Print this page

02-January-2019 (Jeff Heron)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Jeff Heron

The Walk of Honour consists of 52 kurrajong trees, representing the 52 Gundagai soldiers who died in World War One.

Wattle Trees were originally to be planted on ANZAC Day 1916 to commemorate those who lost their lives at Gallipoli. The ceremony was postponed until 27th May because of inclement weather.  Further trees were planted by the community in the "Wattle Grove" on successive ANZAC Days to commemorate those who died in servie or were killed in action in World War One.  It is unknown when the wattle trees in the grove were replaced by kurrajongs.

Memorial plaques were placed in the grove in 2012 to commemorate local servicemen who served during World War One.

TREE PLANTING IN SOLDIERS GROVE. The gathering then moved into the Park, where the function of tree planting in the Soldiers' Grove was performed. A grove of wattles was marked out in the shape of a cross, and 14 spaces were reserved for trees to perpetuate the memories of the 14 Gundagai boys whose bones are left at Gallipoli. The Mayor formally opened proceedings, and trees planted in memory of the fallen soldiers.
The Gundagai Independent and Pastoral, Agricultural and Mining Advocate (NSW),
29 May 1916.

After the National Anthem was played by the band the large gathering passed through the gates under the Union Jack and marched to Anzac Grove, where the ceremony of dedicating trees and suitable speeches were performed. Mayor Wright, in opening, apologised for the Revs. H. F. Champion and. A. T. Newton, and Mr. O. P. McMahon, and then explained that they were called together to pay homage to the brave lads who had died for the Empire. The Grove was erected to commemorate their memory and he hoped that when the next anniversary came round peace would be ruling. In addition to the trees dedicated on the last occasion 27 more had been planted.
The Gundagai Times and Tumut, Adelong and Murrumbidgee District Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Byron Street, ANZAC Park, Gundagai, 2722